Per the 2020 SCCL regulations, on Monday, November 16, the eight participating clubs submitted to CONCACAF a completely new 35-player provisional roster. These provisional rosters contain a maximum of 35 and no less than 25 players.
To download the provisional rosters, click here.
To be eligible to participate in the competition, all players must be registered with their club and the appropriate Federation, and eligible to play in any league match for the current playing season per the FIFA transfer deadlines in each country.
Any player who has had active time on the field for a club in the 2020 SCCL may not be registered for any other club.
Prior to their arrival date in Orlando, each club will be required to select 25 players from their preliminary rosters. These lists will be considered the final roster for each club.
Clubs will only be able to replace a player listed on the final roster in the event of serious injury or positive COVID-19 test result up until 24 hours before the kick-off of his team’s quarterfinal match.
Any replacement must come from the clubs’ preliminary roster and must be approved by CONCACAF.
2020 SCOTIABANK CONCACAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
First Leg Round of 16
Tuesday, February 18, 2020
Portmore United FC (1) vs (2) Cruz Azul FC
FC Motagua (1) vs (1) Atlanta United FC
Club Leon (2) vs (0) LAFC
Wednesday, February 19, 2020
Deportivo Saprissa (2) vs (2) Montreal Impact
Alianza FC (2) vs (1) Tigres UANL
Comunicaciones FC (1) vs (1) Club America
Thursday, February 20, 2020
AD San Carlos (3) vs (5) NYCFC
CD Olimpia (2) vs (2) Seattle Sounders FC
Second Leg Round of 16
Tuesday, February 25, 2020
Atlanta United FC (3) vs (0) FC Motagua
Cruz Azul FC (4) vs (0) Portmore United FC
Wednesday, February 26, 2020
NYCFC (1) vs (0) AD San Carlos
Montreal Impact (0) vs (0) Deportivo Saprissa
Tigres UANL (4) vs (2) Alianza FC
Club America (1) vs (1) Comunicaciones FC (5-3 p)
Thursday, February 27, 2020
Seattle Sounders FC (2) vs (2) CD Olimpia (2-4 p)
LAFC (3) vs (0) Club Leon
First Leg Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Montreal Impact (1) vs (2) CD Olimpia
Wednesday, March 11, 2020
NYCFC (0) vs (1) Tigres UANL
Club América (3) vs (0) Atlanta United FC
Second Leg Quarterfinals
December 15 and 16, 2020
CD Olimpia vs Impact Montreal
Atlanta United FC vs Club America
Tigres UANL vs NYCFC
LAFC vs Cruz Azul (single leg match)
Semifinals
Saturday, December 19, 2020
Club America or Atlanta United FC vs LAFC or Cruz Azul
Tigres UANL or NYCFC vs CD Olimpia or Impact Montreal
Final
Tuesday, December 22, 2020
Winner Semifinal 1 vs Winner Semifinal 2