The competition which started on Friday November 11 and ended on Sunday November 13, 2022, saw young talented children from West Africa assemble in Côte d’Ivoire, Abidjan to showcase their talents for the WAFU Zone B – CAF African Schools Football Championship.
Six Schools (boys and girls) from six countries(Benin, Ghana, Togo, Niger, Côte d’Ivoire and Burkina Faso) were supposed to participate in the WAFU Zone B but Ghana failed to show up.
CEG Sainte Rita and CEG Colby of Benin won the girls and boys category in the finals after a a hectic round of playoffs.
CEG Colby demolished CES Fan of Niger by 7:0 in the semi-finals before winning 5-4 on penalties in the finals of the girls category after a 1-1 draw against Ecole Chonvigny B of Burkina Faso.
CES Sainte Rita on the other hand saw off CES Fan by 2-1 in the semi-finals and later defeated Cours Secondaire Venus Saioua by 2-0 to win the boys category.
Ecole Chonvigny A of Burkina Faso came third in boys category, beating CES Halisa of Niger by a lone goal whiles La Fontaine Bleue of Côte d’Ivoire defeated CES Fan of Niger by 3-0 to place third in the girls category.
Ghanaian representatives from Offinso College of Education JHS and Maakro M/A JHS failed to show up in Côte d’Ivoire having emerged victors in the maiden edition of the Male and Female Competition respectively.
Clapham High School won the boys’ competition while Edendale Technical High School won the girls competition in the COSAFA Zone with Ecole Hedi Ayadi of Tunisia and Ecole Omar Ibn Khatab emerging winners of the UNAF zonal round in Egypt.
Results
Boys: CEG Sainte Rita (Benin) 1:0 Cours Secondaire Venus Saioua (Côte d’Ivoire)
Girls: CEG Colby (Benin) 1:0 Collège la Fontaine Bleue de Saioua (Côte d’Ivoire)
Second Game
Boys: école Chanvigny (Burkina Faso) 1:0 Complexe Scolaire Prive Halissa (Niger)
Girls: Ecole Chanvigny B (Burkina Faso) 9: CEG France Amitié (Niger)
Third Game
Boys: CEG Sainte Rita (Benin) 3:0 ECG Attiegou (Togo)
Girls: CEG Colby (Benin) 4:0 Lycee De Kparafao (Togo)
Day 2
First game
Boys: ECG Attiegou (Togo) 0:0 Cours Secondaire Venus Saioua (Côte d’Ivoire)
Girls: Lycee De Kparafao (Togo) 1:2 Collège la Fontaine Bleue de Saioua (Côte d’Ivoire)
Second game
Boys: CEG Sainte Rita (Benin) 2:1 Complexe Scolaire Prive Halissa (Niger)
Girls: CEG Colby (Benin) 7:0 CEG France Amitié (Niger)
Semi finals
Boys: école Chanvigny (Burkina Faso) 1:1 Cours Secondaire Venus Saioua (Côte d’Ivoire) Pen 3:4
Girls: Ecole Chanvigny B (Burkina Faso) 3:1 Collège la Fontaine Bleue de Saioua (Côte d’Ivoire)
3rd position
Girls: Collège la Fontaine Bleue de Saioua (Côte d’Ivoire) 3:0 CEG France Amitié (Niger)
Boys: école Chanvigny (Burkina Faso) 1:0 Complexe Scolaire Prive Halissa (Niger)
Finals
Boys: CEG Sainte Rita (Benin) 2:0 Cours Secondaire Venus Saioua (Côte d’Ivoire)
Girls: CEG Colby (Benin)1:1 Ecole Chanvigny B (Burkina Faso
Pen 4:3
CEG Colby from Benin won
Awards
BOYS
Fair Play: école Chanvigny of Burkina Faso
Best goalkeeper: Lucien Nonhouegnon of CEG Sainta Rita of Benin
Best scorer: Junior Hondoka of CEG Sainte Rita of Benin (4 goals)
Best player: Arouna Nazirou of CEG Sainte Rita of Benin
3rd place: Ecole Chanvigny of Burkina Faso
Runner-up : Cours Secondaire Venus Saioua from Côte d’Ivoire
Champion: CEG Sainte Rita of Benin
GIRLS
Fair Play: CES FAN of Niger
Best goalkeeper: Arouna Sidika of CEG Colby of Benin
Best scorer: Sagnon Aminat of Chanvigny School of Burkina Faso (9 goals)
Best player: Mamam Kouta Ismath from CEG Colby of Benin
3rd place: Collège la Fontaine Bleue de Saioua from Ivory Coast
Runner up: Ecole Chanvigny from Burkina Faso
Champion: CEG Colby from Benin