Delhi will take on Winner Group A (South Zone Qualifiers) on the opening day of the 74th edition of the Santosh Trophy which kicks-off in Aizawl, Mizoram on January 10, 2020. The final is slated for January 23, 2020.
The draw was conducted at AIFF Headquarters, Football House in Dwarka, New Delhi today, October 25 wherein AIFF General Secretary Kushal Das, Senior Vice-President Subrata Dutta, members of the League Committee including Anil Kumar, Souter Vaz, Chirag Tanna were present on the occasion.
Sunando Dhar, CEO I-League, and Isac Doru, Technical Director, AIFF were also in attendance. The draw was conducted by Anil Kamat, Director Competitions, AGS, AIFF.
Eight teams have already qualified for the final phase and they will be joined by two more teams from the South Zone qualifiers (from the two groups) which kick-off on November 5.
Defending champions Services have been clubbed with Delhi, Jharkhand, Meghalaya, and winner Group A (South Zone qualifiers); while 32-time champions West Bengal are in Group B along with Punjab, Goa, hosts Mizoram, and Winner Group B (South Zone qualifiers).
2019/20 SANTOSH TROPHY
Group A: Delhi, Services, Jharkhand, Winner Group A (South Zone qualifiers), Meghalaya
Group B: West Bengal, Punjab, Winner Group B (South Zone qualifiers), Goa, Mizoram
FIXTURES:
January 10, 2020:
Delhi vs Winner Group A (South Zone Qualifiers)
Services vs Jharkhand
January 11, 2020:
West Bengal vs Goa
Punjab vs Winner Group B (South Zone Qualifiers)
January 12, 2020:
Meghalaya vs Jharkhand
Delhi vs Services
January 13, 2020:
Mizoram vs Winner Group B (South Zone Qualifiers)
West Bengal vs Punjab
January 14, 2020:
Group A (South Zone Qualifiers) vs Services
Meghalaya vs Delhi
January 15, 2020:
Goa vs Punjab
Mizoram vs West Bengal
January 16, 2020:
Jharkhand vs Delhi
Group A (South Zone Qualifiers) vs Meghalaya
January 17, 2020:
Winner Group B (South Zone Qualifiers) vs West Bengal
Goa vs Mizoram
January 18, 2020:
Services vs Meghalaya
Jharkhand vs Group A (South Zone Qualifiers)
June 19, 2020:
Punjab vs Mizoram
Winner Group B (South Zone Qualifiers) vs Goa
January 21, 2020 – Semifinals:
Winner of Group A vs Runners-up Group B
Winner of Group B vs Runners-up Group A
January 23, 2020: FINAL
Winner of SF1 vs Winner of SF2