Tuesday , October 4 2022

2022-23 CAF Confederation Cup First Preliminary Round – Second Leg Fixtures & Results!

The 2022-23 TotalEnergies CAF Confederation Cup continues this weekend with the second leg fixtures of the first preliminary round taking place across the continent.

Below is the schedule:
* All times are in GMT

September 16, 2022

Time Match Venue City
13:00 Bumamuru FC (Burundi) – Fasil Kenema (Ethiopia) Azam Complex Stadium Dar es Salaam
14:00 Royal AM FC (South Africa) – Mbabane Highlanders (Eswatini) Moses Mabhida Stadium Durban
15:00 Inter Litoral Academy (Equatorial Guinea) – St Michel United (Seychelles)* Estadio de Ebebiyin Ebebiyin
17:00 Al Ahli Khartoum (Sudan) – Al Akder (Libya) Martyrs of Benina Stadium Benina
19:00 Nouakchott King’s (Mauritania) – Anglogold Ashanti Golden Boys (Guinea) Stade Cheikha Ould Boidiya Nouakchott

*Match canceled after Inter Litoral Academy did not show for the first leg in Seychelles. Therefore St Michel United is qualified for the next round.

September 17, 2022

Time Match Venue City
16:00 Sporting Club Gagnoa (Côte d’Ivoire) – LISCR FC (Liberia) Stade de Yamoussoukro Yamoussoukro
16:00 Geita Gold (Tanzania) – Hilal Alsahil (Sudan) Azam Complex Stadium Dar es Salaam
16:00 Kallon FC (Sierra Leone) – Buffles du Borgou (Benin) Samuel Kayon Doe Sports Complex Paynesville
16:15 Kipanga FC (Zanzibar) – Al Hilal Fc WAU (South Sudan) Amaan Stadium Zanzibar City
19:00 Future FC (Egypt) – BUL FC (Uganda) Cairo International Stadium Cairo

September 18, 2022

Time Match Venue City
13:00 AS Kigali (Rwanda) – ASAS/Djibouti Telecom Huye Stadium Huye
13:00 Ferroviario da Beira (Mozambique) – AS Santé d’Abeché (Chad) Estadio Nacional de Zimpeto Maputo
13:00 Elgeco Plus (Madagascar) – PWD Bamenda (Cameroon) Stade Kianja Barea Antananarivo
15:00 Remo Stars (Nigeria) – ASFAR Club (Morocco) Remo Stars Stadium Ikenne
15:15 AS Douanes (Niger) – Kwara United (Nigeria) Stade du General Senyi Kountche Niamey
16:00 ASCK (Togo) – Milo FC (Guinea) Stade de Kegué Lomé

September 20, 2022

Time Match Venue City
16:00 AS Real de Bamako (Mali) – AS Douanes (Burkina Faso) Stade 26 mars Bamako

Clubs that received bye to Second Preliminary Round

El Nasr (Libya), Club Africain (Tunisia), DC Motema Pembe (DR Congo), USM Alger (Algeria), Zesco United (Zambia), Accra Hearts of OAK (Ghana), GD Sagrada Esperança (Angola), JS Saoura (Algeria), Azam FC (Tanzania), Marumo Gallants (South Africa), Pyramids FC (Egypt), Renaissance Sportive de Berkane (Morocco), Club S. M. Diables Noirs (Congo), CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)

*Following the withdrawal of Botswana’s Security Systems, FC St Eloi Lupopo (DR Congo) is qualified to the next round.

About Press Release

Check Also

CAF president attends ECA General Assembly in Istanbul!

CAF president Dr Patrice Motsepe attended the European Club Association (“ECA”) General Assembly in Istanbul, …