Sunday , September 19 2021

Schedule for 2021 CONCACAF League announced by CONCACAF!

CONCACAF has announced the schedule for the 2021 Scotiabank CONCACAF League (SCL) Preliminary Round and Round of 16 matches. 22 clubs from eleven CONCACAF nations will participate in the fifth edition of the competition.

The pairings for the first two rounds of the tournament and each club’s road to the final were determined at the official draw on Wednesday, June 16.

The 2021 SCL will kick off with the Preliminary Round between August 3-5 (first leg matches) and August 17-19 (second leg matches).

The 12 clubs participating in the Preliminary Round were divided into six matchups and will play as follows (home club listed first and in ET):

Preliminary Round – First leg matches 

Tuesday, August 3, 2021 
20:00 FC Santa Lucia (GUA) vs Metropolitan FA (PUR)
22:00 Diriangen FC (NCA) vs CD Marathon (HON)

Wednesday, August 4, 2021 
20:00 Forge FC (CAN) vs CD FAS (SLV)

Thursday, August 5, 2021 
18:00 Verdes FC (BLZ) vs Santos de Guapiles (CRC)
20:00 AS Samaritaine (MTQ) vs CD Universitario (PAN)
22:00 Comunicaciones FC (GUA) vs 11 Deportivo FC (SLV)

Preliminary Round – Second leg matches

Tuesday, August 17, 2021 
20:00 Metropolitan FA (PUR) vs FC Santa Lucia (GUA)
22:00 CD FAS (SLV) vs Forge FC (CAN)

Wednesday, August 18, 2021 
20:00 Santos de Guapiles (CRC) vs Verdes FC (BLZ)
22:00 CD Marathon (HON) vs Diriangen FC (NCA)

Thursday, August 19, 2021 
20:00 CD Universitario (PAN) vs AS Samaritaine (MTQ)
22:00 11 Deportivo FC (SLV) vs Comunicaciones FC (GUA)

The Preliminary Round will be followed by home and away Round of 16 matches the last two weeks of September. The 10 clubs seeded into the Round of 16 and the six Preliminary Round winners were divided into eight pairings and will play as follows (home club listed first and in ET):

Round of 16 – First leg matches 

Tuesday, September 21, 2021 
18:00 Inter Moengo Tapoe (SUR) vs CD Olimpia (HON)
20:00 CD FAS (SLV) or Forge FC (CAN) vs CA Independiente (PAN)
22:00 CD Guastatoya (GUA) vs LD Alajuelense (CRC)

Wednesday, September 22, 2021 
20:00 CD Marathon (HON) or Diriangen FC (NCA) vs Real Esteli FC (NCA)
22:00 11 Deportivo FC (SLV) or Comunicaciones FC (GUA) vs Alianza FC (SLV)

Thursday, September 23, 2021
18:00 Santos de Guapiles (CRC) or Verdes FC (BLZ) vs CD Plaza Amador (PAN)
20:00 Metropolitan FA (PUR) or FC Santa Lucia (GUA) vs Deportivo Saprissa (CRC)
22:00 CD Universitario (PAN) or AS Samaritaine (MTQ) vs FC Motagua (HON)

Round of 16 – Second leg matches 

Tuesday, September 28, 2021 
18:00 CA Independiente (PAN) vs CD FAS (SLV) or Forge FC (CAN)
20:00 LD Alajuelense (CRC) vs CD Guastatoya (GUA)
22:00 CD Olimpia (HON) vs Inter Moengo Tapoe (SUR)

Wednesday, September 29, 2021 
18:00 CD Plaza Amador (PAN) vs Santos de Guapiles (CRC) or Verdes FC (BLZ)
20:00 Real Esteli FC (NCA) vs CD Marathon (HON) or Diriangen FC (NCA)
22:00 Alianza FC (SLV) vs 11 Deportivo FC (SLV) or Comunicaciones FC (GUA)

Thursday, September 30, 2021
20:00 Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) vs Metropolitan FA (PUR) or FC Santa Lucia (GUA)
22:00 FC Motagua (HON) vs CD Universitario (PAN) or AS Samaritaine (MTQ)

2021 Scotiabank CONCACAF League Schedule Windows

Quarterfinals
October 19-21 (first leg matches)
November 2-4 (second leg matches)

For the quarterfinals, the Round of 16 winners of matchups 1, 3, 5, and 7 will play the first leg away and the second leg at home.

Semifinals
November 23-25 (first leg matches)
November 30 – December 2 (second leg matches)

For the semifinals, the two best performing clubs in the earlier rounds of the competition will play the first leg away and the second leg at home.

Final
December 7-9 (first leg matches)
December 14-15 (second leg matches)

The return leg final will be hosted by the best performing club of the two finalists (based on wins, draws, and, if required, goal difference in the earlier rounds of the competition).

The competition’s winner, runner-up, losing semifinalists and the two best performing quarterfinalists who fail to advance to the semifinals (six clubs in total) will qualify for the 2022 Scotiabank CONCACAF Champions League (SCCL). The winner of the 2022 SCCL will be crowned regional club champion and will represent the confederation at the FIFA Club World Cup.

Matches will be widely available for fans across the region to follow and enjoy through the Confederation’s TV partner networks, including TUDN (USA-Spanish), Fox Sports (USA-English) Fox Sports (Mexico), ESPN (Central America), Flow Sports (Caribbean), and other local partners.

Matches will also be available on the CONCACAF Official App (subject to territory restrictions). The free mobile app is available in the Apple and Google Play stores.

About Press Release

Check Also

13 teams ready for start of CONCACAF U-20 Women’s Qualifiers!

This Monday the road to the 2022 CONCACAF Women’s Under-20 Championship begins with the start …