Monday , October 3 2022

2022-23 CAF Champions League First Preliminary Round – Second Leg Fixtures & Results!

The 2022-23 TotalEnergies CAF Champions League season continues this weekend with the second leg fixtures of the first preliminary round taking place across the continent.

Below is the schedule:
* All times are in GMT

September 16, 2022

Time Match Venue City
12:00 La Passe (Seychelles) – Volcan Club de Moroni (Comores) Côte d’Or National Sports Complex Côte d’Or, St Pierre
16:00 SOAR (Guinea) – ASN Nigelec (Niger) Stade Général Lansana Conte Nongo

September 17, 2022

Time Match Venue City
12:30 Al Merrikh (Sudan) – AS Arta Solar 7 (Djibouti) Bahir Dar National Stadium Bahir Dar
13:00 Royal Leopards (Eswatini) – CFFA (Madagascar) Somhlolo National Stadium Lobamba
13:00 Vipers Sc (Uganda) – Olympic Real de Bangui (CAR) St Mary’s Stadium Kampala
15:00 Petro Luanda (Angola) – Associaçao Black Bulls (Mozambique) Estadio 11 de Novembro Luanda
16:00 Yound Africans (Tanzania) – Zalan FC Rumbek (South Sudan) National Stadium Dar es Salaam
18:00 Al Ahli Tripoli (Libya) – KMKM SC (Zanzibar) Martyrs of Benina Stadium Benina
18:30 CR Belouizdad (Algeria) – Bo rangers FC (Sierra Leone) Stade 8 mai 1945 Sétif
19:00 FC Nouadhibou (Mauritania) – ASKO de Kara (Togo) Stade Cheikha Ould B. Nouakchott

September 18, 2022

Time Match Venue City
13:00 Simba SC (Tanzania) – Nyasa Big Bullets (Malawi) National Stadium Dar Es Salaam
14:00 US Monastir (Tunisia) – APR FC (Rwanda) Stade Mustapha Ben Jannet Monastir
14:30 AS Otoho (Congo) – Cape Town City (South Africa) Stade Alphonse Massamba Debat Brazzaville
14:30 AS Vita Club (DR Congo) – Gaborone United SC (Botswana) Stade des Martyrs Kinshasa
15:00 Asante Kotoko (Ghana) – Rail Club de Kadiogo (Burkina Faso) Baba Yara Sports Stadium Kumasi
15:00 Plateau United (Nigeria) – ASO Stade Mandji (Gabon) MKO Abiola Stadium Abuja
15:00 CD Primeiro de Agosto (Angola) – Red Arrows (Zambia) Estadio 11 de novembro Luanda
16:00 ASEC Mimosas (Côte d’Ivoire) – Coton Sport (Benin) Stade de Yamoussoukro Yamoussoukro
16:00 Djoliba AC (Mali) – CD Mongomo (Equatorial Guinea) Stade 26 mars Bamako
16:00 Watanga FC (Liberia) – Rivers United (Nigeria) Samuel Kayon Doe Sports Complex Paynesville
17:00 Al Hilal (Sudan) – St George SC (Ethiopia) El Hilal Stadium Omdurman
17:00 Al Ittihad (Libya) – Flambeau du Centre (Burundi) Martyrs of Benina Stadium Benina
17:00 Coton Sport (Cameroon) – Matlama FC (Lesotho) Roumde Adjia Stadium Garoua
18:00 JS Kabylie (Algeria) – Casamance SC (Senegal) Stade 8 mai 1945 Sétif

September 25, 2022

Time Match Venue City
18:00 Zamalek (Egypt) – Elect Sport (Chad) Cairo International Stadium Cairo

Clubs that received bye to Second Preliminary Round

Al Ahly (Egypt), Esperance (Tunisia), Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa), Raja Club Athletic (Morocco), TP Mazembe (DR Congo), Wydad Athletic Club (Morocco).

Besides Horoya AC (Mali) is qualified for the next round following the withdrawal of Gambia’s Hawks FC.

About Press Release

Check Also

AS Roma heading to Japan in November for EuroJapan Cup!

AS Roma have announced its participation in the 2022 EuroJapan Cup, with the team heading …