Sunday , July 3 2022

U-17 Women’s National Football Championship set to kick off from June 18 in Guwahati!

The Junior (U-17) Women’s National Football Championship (NFC) is all set to be played from June 18 to July 4, 2022 across five venues in Guwahati, Assam.

The tournament will be held in five venues – Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Sai New Field – Paltan Bazer, Nehru Stadium, LNIPE – Sonapur, and Dimakuchi Stadium in Guwahati.

There are 34 teams have been divided into eight groups, with the teams in each group set to play against each other for the qualifying stage. The winners of qualifying matches will play the semifinals, with the two winners from the last four proceeding to the final.

Junior (U-17) Women’s National Football Championship – Groups

GROUP A: Manipur, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh

GROUP B: Mizoram, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka

GROUP C: Telangana, Bihar, Meghalaya, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh

GROUP D: Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Goa

GROUP E: Nagaland, Ladakh, Punjab, Kerala

GROUP F: Tripura, Chandigarh, Odisha, Maharashtra, Dadra & Nagar Haveli

GROUP G: Assam, Haryana, Puducherry, Gujarat

GROUP H: Jammu & Kashmir, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan

Junior (U-17) Women’s National Football Championship – Fixtures

JUNE 18
Group C-Telangana vs Delhi, Sai New Field- Paltan Bazer
Group C- Bihar vs Meghalaya, Sai New Field- Paltan Bazer
Group F-Tripura vs Maharashtra, Lnipe- Sonapur
Group F- Chandigarh vs Odisha, Lnipe- Sonapur

JUNE 20
Group F-Dadar & Nagar Haveli vs Odisha, Lnipe- Sonapur
Group F-Tripura vs Chandigarh, Lnipe- Sonapur
Group C- Madhya Pradesh vs Meghalaya, Sai New Field- Paltan Bazer
Group C- Telangana vs Bihar, Sai New Field- Paltan Bazer

JUNE 21
Group B-Mizoram vs Chhattisgarh, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Group B- Uttar Pradesh vs Karnataka, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Group D- Arunachal Pradesh vs Sikkim, Nehru Stadium
Group D- Goa vs Himachal Pradesh, Nehru Stadium
Group G-Assam vs Puducherry, Dimakuchi Stadium
Group G-Haryana vs Gujarat, Dimakuchi Stadium

JUNE 22
Group A-Manipur vs Uttarakhand, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Group A- Jharkhand vs Andhra Pradesh, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Group C- Delhi vs Bihar, Sai New Field, Paltan Bazer
Group C- Madhya Pradesh vs Telangana, Sai New Field- Paltan Bazer
Group E- Nagaland vs Ladakh, Nehru Stadium
Group E- Punjab vs Kerala, Nehru Stadium
Group F-Maharashtra vs Chandigarh, Lnipe- Sonapur
Group F- Dadar & Nagar Haveli vs Tripura, Lnipe- Sonapur
Group H-Jammu & Kashmir vs Tamil Nadu, Dimakuchi Stadium
Group H- West Bengal vs Rajasthan, Dimakuchi Stadium

JUNE 23
Group B-Karnataka vs Mizoram, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Group B-Chhattisgarh vs Uttar Pradesh, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Group D-Himachal Pradesh vs Arunachal Pradesh ,Nehru Stadium
Group D- Sikkim vs Goa, Nehru Stadium
Group G-Gujarat vs Assam, Dimakuchi Stadium
Group G- Puducherry vs Haryana, Dimakuchi Stadium

JUNE 24
Group A- Andhra Pradesh vs Manipur, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Group A- Uttarakhand vs Jharkhand, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Group C-Meghalaya vs Telangana, Sai New Field- Paltan Bazer
Group C- Delhi vs Madhya Pradesh, Sai New Field- Paltan Bazer
Group E-Kerala vs Nagaland, Nehru Stadium
Group E- Ladakh vs Punjab, Nehru Stadium
Group F-Odisha vs Tripura, Lnipe- Sonapur
Group F- Maharashtra vs Dadar & Nagar Haveli, Lnipe- Sonapur
Group H-Rajasthan vs Jammu & Kashmir, Dimakuchi Stadium
Group H- Tamil Nadu vs West Bengal, Dimakuchi Stadium

JUNE 25
Group B-Karnataka vs Chhattisgarh, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Group B- Mizoram vs Uttar Pradesh, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Group D-Himachal Pradesh vs Sikkim, Nehru Stadium
Group D-Goa vs Arunachal Pradesh, Nehru Stadium
Group G-Gujarat vs Puducherry, Dimakuchi Stadium
Group G-Assam vs Haryana, Dimakuchi Stadium

JUNE 26
Group A-Uttarakhand vs Andhra Pradesh, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Group A- Manipur vs Jharkhand, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Group C-Bihar vs Madhya Pradesh, , Sai New Field- Paltan Bazer
Group C-Meghalaya vs Delhi, , Sai New Field- Paltan Bazer
Group E-Kerala vs Ladakh, Nehru Stadium
Group E-Punjab vs Nagaland, Nehru Stadium
Group F-Chandigarh vs Dadar & Nagar Haveli, Lnipe- Sonapur
Group F-Odisha vs Maharashtra, Lnipe- Sonapur
Group H-Tamil Nadu vs Rajasthan, Dimakuchi Stadium
Group H-West Bengal vs Jammu & Kashmir, Dimakuchi Stadium

JUNE 29
Winner A vs Winner C, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Winner B vs Winner D, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium

JUNE 30
Winner G vs Winner H, LNIPE – Sonapur
Winner E vs Winner F, LNIPE – Sonapur

JULY 2
Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Winner QF2 vs Winner QF4, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium

JULY 4
Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF2, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium

About Press Release

Check Also

India U-17 Girls go down to Chile U-17!

The Young Tigresses suffered a 1-3 loss against Chile U17 at the Aquileia, Italy, tonight …