The draw for the UEFA European Championship 2020 group stage was carried out on Saturday, November 30 with the six groups of four teams each drawn.
The strongest group is Group F with defending Euro 2016 champions Portugal, 2018 FIFA World Cup winners France, former FIFA World Cup and Euro champions Germany alongwith the Play-off winner A or D.
UEFA EURO 2020 – Group Stage draw
Group A (Rome/Baku): Turkey, Italy (hosts), Wales, Switzerland
Group B (Copenhagen/St Petersburg): Denmark (hosts), Finland, Belgium, Russia (hosts)
Group C (Amsterdam/Bucharest): Netherlands (hosts), Ukraine, Austria, Play-off winner D or A
Group D (London/Glasgow): England (hosts), Croatia, Play-off winner C, Czech Republic
Group E (Bilbao/Dublin): Spain (hosts), Sweden, Poland, Play-off winner B
Group F (Munich/Budapest): Play-off winner A or D, Portugal (holders), France, Germany (hosts)
GROUP STAGE – Match Days
Friday 12 June
Group A: Turkey v Italy (21:00, Rome)
Saturday 13 June
Group A: Wales v Switzerland (15:00, Baku)
Group B: Denmark v Finland (18:00, Copenhagen)
Group B: Belgium v Russia (21:00, St Petersburg)
Sunday 14 June
Group D: England v Croatia (15:00 Wembley)
Group C: Austria v Play-off winner D or A (18:00, Bucharest)
Group C: Netherlands v Ukraine (21:00, Amsterdam)
Monday 15 June
Group D: Play-off winner C v Czech Republic (15:00, Glasgow)
Group E: Poland v Play-off winner B (18:00, Dublin)
Group E: Spain v Sweden (21:00, Bilbao)
Tuesday 16 June
Group F: Play-off winner A or D v Portugal (18:00, Budapest)
Group F: France v Germany (21:00, Munich)
Wednesday 17 June
Group B: Finland v Russia (15:00, St Petersburg)
Group A: Turkey v Wales (18:00, Baku)
Group A: Italy v Switzerland (21:00, Rome)
Thursday 18 June
Group C: Ukraine v Play-off winner D or A (15:00, Bucharest)
Group B: Denmark v Belgium (18:00, Copenhagen)
Group C: Netherlands v Austria (21:00, Amsterdam)
Friday 19 June
Group E: Sweden v Play-off winner B (15:00, Dublin)
Group D: Croatia v Czech Republic (18:00, Glasgow)
Group D: England v Play-off winner C (21:00, London)
Saturday 20 June
Group F: Play-off winner A or D v France (15:00, Budapest)
Group F: Portugal v Germany (18:00, Munich)
Group E: Spain v Poland (21:00, Bilbao)
Sunday 21 June
Group A: Italy v Wales (18:00, Rome)
Group A: Switzerland v Turkey (18:00, Baku)
Monday 22 June
Group C: Play-off winner D or A v Netherlands (18:00, Amsterdam)
Group C: Ukraine v Austria (18:00, Bucharest)
Group B: Russia v Denmark (21:00, Copenhagen)
Group B: Finland v Belgium (21:00, St Petersburg)
Tuesday 23 June
Group D: Czech Republic v England (21:00, London)
Group D: Croatia v Play-off winner C (21:00, Glasgow)
Wednesday 24 June
Group E: Play-off winner B v Spain (18:00, Bilbao)
Group E: Sweden v Poland (18:00, Dublin)
Group F: Germany v Play-off winner A or D (21:00, Munich)
Group F: Portugal v France (21:00, Budapest)
- Top two in each group plus four best third-placed teams go through
KNOCKOUT PHASE
Round of 16
Saturday 27 June
1: 2A v 2B (18:00, Amsterdam)
2: 1A v 2C (21:00, London
Sunday 28 June
3: 1C v 3D/E/F (18:00, Budapest)
4: 1B v 3A/D/E/F (21:00, Bilbao)
Monday 29 June
5: 2D v 2E (18:00, Copenhagen)
6: 1F v 3A/B/C (21:00, Bucharest)
Tuesday 30 June
7: 1D v 2F (18:00, Dublin)
8: 1E v 3A/B/C/D (21:00. Glasgow)
Rest days on 1 and 2 July
Quarter-finals
Friday 3 July
QF1: Winner 6 v Winner 5 (18:00, Saint Petersburg)
QF2: Winner 4 v Winner 2 (21:00, Munich)
Saturday 4 July
QF3: Winner 1 v Winner 3 (18:00, Baku)
QF4: Winner 8 v Winner 7 (21:00, Rome)
Rest days on 5 and 6 July
Semi-finals
Tuesday 7 July
SF1: Winner QF1 v Winner QF2 (21:00, London)
Wednesday 8 July
SF2: Winner QF4 v Winner QF3 (21:00, London)
Rest days on 9, 10, 11 July
Final
Sunday 12 July
Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 (21:00, London)