Sunday , September 26 2021

Updated 2021 CONCACAF League schedule announced!

CONCACAF has announced an updated schedule and confirmed the venues for the 2021 Scotiabank CONCACAF League (SCL) Preliminary Round matches. The pairings for the first round of the tournament and each club’s road to the final were determined at the official draw on Wednesday, June 16.

The 2021 SCL will kick off the first week of August, with 12 clubs participating in the Preliminary Round. The clubs were divided into six matchups and will play as follows (home club listed first and in ET):

Preliminary Round – First leg matches 

Tuesday, August 3, 2021
20:00 FC Santa Lucia (GUA) vs Metropolitan FA (PUR) – Estadio Doroteo Guamuch Flores, Guatemala City, Guatemala
22:00 Diriangen FC (NCA) vs CD Marathon (HON) – Estadio Nacional, Managua, Nicaragua

Wednesday, August 4, 2021
20:00 AS Samaritaine (MTQ) vs CD Universitario (PAN) – Estadio Nacional Rod Carew, Panama City, Panama

Thursday, August 5, 2021
20:00 Verdes FC (BLZ) vs Santos de Guapiles (CRC) – Isidoro Beaton Stadium, Belmopan, Belize
22:00 Comunicaciones FC (GUA) vs 11 Deportivo FC (SLV) – Estadio Doroteo Guamuch Flores, Guatemala City, Guatemala

Thursday, August 12, 2021
20:00 Forge FC (CAN) vs CD FAS (SLV) – Estadio Cuscatlan, San Salvador, El Salvador

Preliminary Round – Second Leg Matches

Tuesday, August 10, 2021
18:00 CD Universitario (PAN) vs AS Samaritaine (MTQ) – Estadio Nacional Rod Carew, Panama City, Panama

Tuesday, August 17, 2021
20:00 Metropolitan FA (PUR) vs FC Santa Lucia (GUA) @ Estadio Juan Ramon Loubriel, Bayamon, Puerto Rico
22:15 CD FAS (SLV) vs Forge FC (CAN) – Estadio Cuscatlan, San Salvador, El Salvador

Wednesday, August 18, 2021
20:00 Santos de Guapiles (CRC) vs Verdes FC (BLZ) – Estadio Nacional, San Jose, Costa Rica
22:15 CD Marathon (HON) vs Diriangen FC (NCA) – Estadio Olimpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Thursday, August 19, 2021
22:00 11 Deportivo FC (SLV) vs Comunicaciones FC (GUA) – Estadio Cuscatlan, San Salvador, El Salvador

The Preliminary Round will be followed by home and away Round of 16 matches the last two weeks of September. The 10 clubs seeded into the Round of 16 and the six Preliminary Round winners were divided into eight pairings and will play as follows (home club listed first and in ET):

Round of 16 – First leg matches

Tuesday, September 21, 2021
18:00 Inter Moengo Tapoe (SUR) vs CD Olimpia (HON)
20:00 CD FAS (SLV) or Forge FC (CAN) vs CA Independiente (PAN)
22:00 CD Guastatoya (GUA) vs LD Alajuelense (CRC)

Wednesday, September 22, 2021
20:00 CD Marathon (HON) or Diriangen FC (NCA) vs Real Esteli FC (NCA)
22:00 11 Deportivo FC (SLV) or Comunicaciones FC (GUA) vs Alianza FC (SLV)

Thursday, September 23, 2021
18:00 Santos de Guapiles (CRC) or Verdes FC (BLZ) vs CD Plaza Amador (PAN)
20:00 Metropolitan FA (PUR) or FC Santa Lucia (GUA) vs Deportivo Saprissa (CRC)
22:00 CD Universitario (PAN) or AS Samaritaine (MTQ) vs FC Motagua (HON)

Round of 16 – Second leg matches

Tuesday, September 28, 2021
18:00 CA Independiente (PAN) vs CD FAS (SLV) or Forge FC (CAN)
20:15 LD Alajuelense (CRC) vs CD Guastatoya (GUA)
22:30 CD Olimpia (HON) vs Inter Moengo Tapoe (SUR)

Wednesday, September 29, 2021
18:00 CD Plaza Amador (PAN) vs Santos de Guapiles (CRC) or Verdes FC (BLZ)
20:15 Real Esteli FC (NCA) vs CD Marathon (HON) or Diriangen FC (NCA)
22:30 Alianza FC (SLV) vs 11 Deportivo FC (SLV) or Comunicaciones FC (GUA)

Thursday, September 30, 2021
20:00 Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) vs Metropolitan FA (PUR) or FC Santa Lucia (GUA)
22:15 FC Motagua (HON) vs CD Universitario (PAN) or AS Samaritaine (MTQ)

2021 Scotiabank CONCACAF League Schedule Windows

Quarterfinals
October 19-21 (first leg matches)
November 2-4 (second leg matches)

For the quarterfinals, the Round of 16 winners of matchups 1, 3, 5, and 7 will play the first leg away and the second leg at home.

Semifinals
November 23-25 (first leg matches)
November 30 – December 2 (second leg matches)

For the semifinals, the two best performing clubs in the earlier rounds of the competition will play the first leg away and the second leg at home.

Final
December 7-9 (first leg matches)
December 14-15 (second leg matches)

The return leg final will be hosted by the best performing club of the two finalists (based on wins, draws, and, if required, goal difference in the earlier rounds of the competition).

The competition’s winner, runner-up, losing semifinalists and the two best performing quarterfinalists who fail to advance to the semifinals (six clubs in total) will qualify for the 2022 Scotiabank CONCACAF Champions League (SCCL). The winner of the 2022 SCCL will be crowned regional club champion and will represent the confederation at the FIFA Club World Cup.

Matches will be widely available for fans across the region to follow and enjoy through the Confederation’s TV partner networks, including TUDN (USA-Spanish), Fox Sports (USA-English) Fox Sports (Mexico), ESPN (Central America), Flow Sports (Caribbean), and other local partners.

Matches will also be available on the CONCACAF Official App (subject to territory restrictions). The free mobile app is available in the Apple and Google Play stores.

About Press Release

Check Also

2021 CONCACAF Champions League final, CF Monterrey vs Club America scheduled for October 28!

CONCACAF has announced that the 2021 Scotiabank CONCACAF Champions League Final (SCCL) between CF Monterrey …